Search
Close
Search
Search
Close
Search

BVCA Management Team Awards 2018

The BVCA Management Team Awards, produced in association with Grant Thornton UK LLP, is our annual celebration of UK businesses backed by private equity and venture capital.

Right across the country we have extraordinary companies doing amazing things supported by outstanding investors. As the trade association for private equity and venture capital funds, we give these fantastic business leaders the recognition they deserve. 

In 2018, these awards will be in their 10th year and we are proud to have such a deep pool of companies that truly represent how private equity and venture capital works. A list of our past winners can be found below and we have our Case Studies section here to illustrate just what makes these companies such a success. 

Nominations for the 2018 awards are now open. Click on the link below for the submission form.

Management Team Award process

NOMINATE YOUR BEST BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Both BVCA members and management teams can make nominations for the awards which are judged on a regional basis. Each region has its own deadline for nominations (more details below) and the winners of each regional final will be announced and the awards presented at our National Dinners throughout the course of the year. All winners will then be automatically entered into the national final, the results of which will be revealed at the national awards ceremony at the Annual Gala Dinner on 29 November 2018 in London. 

Nominations for 2018 are now open. Please click on the button to make your submission. Good luck!

NOMINATE HERE


Submission deadlines 2018
  • South East: 5 January 2018
  • Yorkshire & North East: 2 February 2018
  • South West: 2 March 2018
  • Wales: 2 March 2018
  • Midlands: 9 March 2018
  • Scotland: 30 March 2018
  • Northern Ireland: 1 June 2018
  • North West: 8 June 2018
Award presentation dates
  • Nominations opened: 12 October 2017
  • South East winners presented: 5 March 2018
  • Yorkshire & North East winners presented: 19 April 2018
  • South West winners presented: 3 May 2018
  • Wales presented: 3 May 2018
  • Midlands winners presented: 17 May 2018
  • Scotland winners presented: 14 June 2018
  • Northern Ireland winners presented: 6 September 2018
  • North West winners presented: 13 September 2018
  • National winners presented: 29 November 2018
Award categories
  • Large Company Management Team
    Defined as a company with an approximate enterprise value in excess of £100m during 2017, as evidenced either at time of investment or in the opinion of the judges.
  • Mid-Market Management Team
    Defined as a company with an approximate enterprise value of £20-100m, as above.
  • Growth Management Team
    Defined as a company with an enterprise value of less than £20m, as above.
  • Venture-backed Management Team
    Defined as a company backed by a venture capital firm, not an MBO or MBI, where the investment was substantially to develop an innovative technology product or service.
  • Business Transformation Management Team
    Defined as a Company where fundamental change and/or investment was undertaken to put the business onto a growth path.
  • Social Responsibility Management Team
    A company which engages in best-in class commercial activity with regards to environment, social or governance (ESG) issues. This award will now be a national award only, presented as part of our Responsible Investment Awards at the BVCA Summit. MTA nominees will be automatically considered for this award and contacted if shortlisted.

Judging criteria

The judges will be asked to assess the awards against the following criteria.


For the Large, Mid-market and Growth company categories:

  • Building an attractive, distinctive business which stands out from others in its sector;
  • Skilled execution of particular projects, including product innovation, acquisition, capital investment, international expansion, marketing innovation;
  • Evidence of bold and authentic leadership, including development of a strong, progressive culture and wider contribution to society;
  • Overall evidence of growth, including profit growth and returns on exit.

For Venture-backed Management Team of the Year:

  • Particular focus on bringing to market new and high impact innovations;
  • Evidence of skill in the way innovations have been translated into products, for example partnerships, regulatory hurdles overcome, technical challenges navigated;
  • Financial success to be judged not by reference to profitability: external validation still essential but more likely to be by revenue growth, significant contracts and external investment from respected investors at increasing valuations.

For Business Transformation Management Team of the Year as above and also:

  • Evidence of a bold, decisive plan, well executed;
  • Positive impact on employment and the local economy.

For Social Responsibility Management Team of the Year:

  • Evidence of commercial activities which stand out for their positive impact on the environment, the workplace, the marketplace, the community or governance issues.
Judging panels
National
  • Bill Priestley, Epiris
  • Mark Advani, Livingbridge
  • Andrew Craig, Maven Capital Partners
  • Tim Farazmand, Palatine Impact Fund 
  • Andrew Ferguson, Maven Capital Partners
  • Jeremy Hand, Lyceum Capital
  • Charlie Johnstone, ECI
  • Hugh Lenon, Phoenix Equity Partners
  • Mo Merali, Grant Thornton
  • Paul Oldham, BGF
  • David Staziker, Development Bank of Wales
Yorkshire and North East
  • John Garner, LDC
  • Nigel Owens, YFM Equity Partners
  • James Titmuss, Livingbridge
  • Peter Armitage, Key Capital Partners
  • Andrew Ross, Endless
  • Andrew Cope, Zenith, the FMG

Northern Ireland
  • Jim Curran, Clarendon Fund Managers
  • Charlie Kerlin, Grant Thornton
  • Aidan Langan, Enterprise Equity
  • Grainne Lennon, InterTradeIreland
  • William McCulla, Invest Northern Ireland
  • Peter Garvey, Carlisle
  • Jimmy Morris, LDC
North West
  • TBC, EV Group Limited
  • Ryan Bevington, Maven Capital Partners
  • Mathew Bryden-Smith, Grant Thornton
  • Andy Gregory, Business Growth Fund
  • Steve O'Hare, Equistone Partners Europe
  • Kieran Lawton, Palatine Private Equity
  • Pete Clarke, Livingbridge
  • Jonathan Bell, LDC
  • Ian Kelly, Matrix, Utiligroup,
  • Chris Morris, Citation
South East
  • Jonathan Caswell, LDC
  • Marion Bernard, Business Growth Fund
  • Tim Dunn, Phoenix Equity Partners
  • Andrew Ferguson, Baird Private Equity
  • Andy Strickland, Palatine Private Equity
  • Peter Davies, Technology Partners
  • Charlie Johnstone, ECI
  • Gordon Beveridge, SEP
  • Michele Fitzpatrick, Zeus Technology
  • Neil Thackray, Briefing Media
Midlands
  • Andrew Ferguson, Maven Capital Partners
  • Roger Wood, Midven
  • Mark Freer, Business Growth Fund
  • Matt Upton, Livingbridge
  • Andy Lyndon, LDC
  • Richard Thomas, Palatine
  • Charlie Robinson, YFM
  • Simon Ward, ITG
  • Mark Egerton, Quotient
Scotland
  • Andrew Craig, Maven Capital Partners
  • Neil McInnes, Grant Thornton
  • Steve Scott, Penta Capital Limit
  • Tony Robison, Scottish Equity Partners
  • David Wilson, Panoramic
  • Colin Bennet, LDC
  • Paddy Graham, BGF
  • Tony Lochery
  • Craig Gallagher, MB Aerospace
South West
  • Ned Dorbin, Business Growth Fund
  • Guy Davies, WestBridge Capital
  • Julian Dennard, Mercia
  • Richard Babington, Mobeus
  • Jonathan Boss, Downing
  • Peter Latham, LDC
  • Jeff Thomas, UK Cloud
Wales
  • David Staziker, Finance Wales Investments
  • Guy Davies, WestBridge Capital
  • Julian Dennard, Now Mercia
  • Dewi Hughes, LDC
  • Cameron Crockett, Kester


Further information

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT THE BVCA

 +44 (0)20 7492 0400

 events@bvca.co.uk

2018

Regional winners

Wales
  • Large Company Team of the Year
    Henry Howard Finance
    Backed by Cabot Square Capital

  • Mid-Market Team of the Year
    Orbis Education & Care
    Backed by August Equity

  • Growth Management Team of the Year
    Biological Preparations
    Backed by NVM Private Equity

  • Venture-backed Management Team of the Year
    Vizolution
    Backed by Development Bank of Wales, HSBC and Notion Capital

  • Business Transformation Management Team of the Year
    Biological Preparations
    Backed by NVM Private Equity

2018

Regional winners

South West
  • Large Company Team of the Year
    A-Gas
    Backed by KKR

  • Mid-Market Team of the Year
    SLG
    Backed by BGF

  • Growth Management Team of the Year
    DB Systems
    Backed by WestBridge Capital

  • Venture-backed Management Team of the Year
    Brightpearl
    Backed by MMC Ventures, Notion Capital and Eden Ventures

  • Business Transformation Management Team of the Year
    Bart Ingredients
    Backed by Langholm Capital

2018

Regional winners

Yorkshire & North East
  • Large Company Team of the Year
    Great Rail Journeys
    Backed by ECI

  • Mid-Market Team of the Year
    Zyrofisher
    Backed by Palatine Private Equity and LDC

  • Growth Management Team of the Year
    Giacom
    Backed by Livingbridge and LDC

  • Venture-backed Management Team of the Year
    Avid Technology
    Backed by NVM, Downing and IP Group North East Technology Fund

  • Business Transformation Management Team of the Year
    Zyrofisher
    Backed by Palatine Private Equity and LDC

2018

Regional winners

South East
  • Large Company Team of the Year
    QA
    Backed by Bregal Capital/EMK Capital and CVC Capital Partners

  • Mid-Market Team of the Year
    Efficio
    Backed by Livingbridge

  • Growth Management Team of the Year
    Meritsoft
    Backed by Synova Capital and FiveW Capital

  • Venture-backed Management Team of the Year
    Darktrace
    Backed by KKR, Summit Partners and others

  • Business Transformation Management Team of the Year
    Ink
    Backed by Endless

2017

National winners


  • Large Company Management Team of the Year
    Skyscanner
    Backed by Scottish Equity Partners
    View Case Study

  • Mid Market Management Team of the Year
    Utiligroup
    Backed by NorthEdge Capital
    View Case Study

  • Growth Management Team of the Year
    Captify
    Backed by Panoramic Growth Equity, Smedvig Capital
    View Case Study

  • Venture-backed Management Team
    Blis
    Backed by Beringea, Endeit Capital, Unilever Ventures
    View Case Study

  • Business Transformation Management Team
    Gardner Aerospace
    Backed by Better Capital
    View Case Study

2017

Regional winners

North West
  • Large Company Team of the Year
    Travel Counsellors
    Backed by Equistone Partners Europe

  • Mid-Market Team of the Year
    Utiligroup
    Backed by NorthEdge Capital

  • Growth Management Team of the Year
    The Alchemist Bars and Restaurants
    Backed by Palatine Private Equity

  • Venture-backed Management Team of the Year
    Elucigene Diagnostics
    Backed by Percipient Capital

  • Business Transformation Management Team of the Year
    Excelsior Technologies
    Backed by Enact (Endless LLP)

2017

Regional winners

Scotland
  • Large Company Team of the Year
    Skyscanner
    Backed by Scottish Equity Partners

  • (Joint) Mid-Market Team of the Year
    Crawford Scientific
    Backed by Maven Capital Partners

  • (Joint) Mid-Market Team of the Year
    RAMCO
    Backed by LDC

  • Growth Management Team of the Year
    Keenan Recycling
    Backed by Business Growth Fund

  • Venture-backed Management Team of the Year
    Vert Rotors
    Backed by Par Equity

  • Business Transformation Management Team of the Year
    McGavigan Ltd
    Backed by Maven Capital Partners

2017

Regional winners

Midlands
  • Large Company Team of the Year
    NEC Group
    Backed by LDC

  • Mid-Market Team of the Year
    UK Power Reserve
    Backed by Inflexion and Equistone

  • Growth Management Team of the Year
    Horizon Care & Education
    Backed by Stage Capital

  • Venture-backed Management Team of the Year
    Allinea Software
    Backed by Mercia Fund Management and Midven

  • Business Transformation Management Team of the Year
    Gardner Aerospace
    Backed by Better Capital

2017

Regional winners

South West
  • Large Company Team of the Year
    Independent Vetcare
    Backed by Summit Partners until November 2016, now EQT

  • Mid-Market Team of the Year
    Black & White Hospitality
    Backed by Downing

  • Growth Management Team of the Year
    Red Paddle Co Ltd (Tushingham)
    Backed by Moebus Equity Partners

  • Venture-backed Management Team of the Year
    Symetrica
    Backed by Technology Venture Partners, Parkwalk, Albion

  • Business Transformation Management Team of the Year
    Stirling Dynamics
    Backed by Enact


2017

Regional winners

Wales
  • Large Company Team of the Year
    NoteMachine
    Backed by Corsair Capital

  • Mid-Market Team of the Year
    Vista Retail Support
    Backed by WestBridge Capital

  • Growth Management Team of the Year
    Simulity Labs
    Backed by Foresight VCT

  • Venture-backed Management Team of the Year
    Cellnovo
    Backed by Nesta

  • Business Transformation Management Team of the Year
    Target Group
    Backed by Pollen Street Capital


2017

Regional winner

Northern Ireland
  • Mid-Market Team of the Year
    RiverRidge
    Backed by Business Growth Fund

2017

Regional winners

Yorkshire & North East
  • Large Company Team of the Year
    Zenith Vehicle Contracts
    Backed by Bridgepoint

  • Mid-Market Team of the Year
    Sumo Digital
    Backed by NorthEdge Capital, and now Perwyn

  • Growth Management Team of the Year
    Team17
    Backed by LDC

  • Venture-backed Management Team of the Year
    Zerolight
    Backed by Northstar Ventures

  • Business Transformation Management Team of the Year
    icelolly.com
    Backed by Palatine

2017

Regional winners

South East
  • Large Company Team of the Year
    Hollywood Bowl
    Backed by Epiris

  • Mid-Market Team of the Year
    Clifford Thames
    Backed by LDC

  • Growth Management Team of the Year
    Captify
    Backed by Smedvig Capital and Panoramic Growth Equity

  • Venture-backed Management Team of the Year
    Blis
    Backed by Beringea, Endeit Capital and Unilever Ventures

  • Business Transformation Management Team of the Year
    Pizza Hut Restaurants
    Backed by Rutland Partners


2016

National winners


  • Large Company Team of the Year
    Quotient Clinical
    Backed by Bridgepoint Development Capital (until December 2015), GHO Capital

  • Mid Market Team of the Year
    Citation
    Backed by ECI Partners (until February 2016) HgCapital

  • Venture/Growth Company Team of the Year
    UKCloud (formerly Skyscape Cloud Services)
    Backed by Business Growth Fund

  • Social Responsibility Team of the Year
    Forrest
    Backed by Palatine Private Equity

  • CEO of the Year
    Simon Cooper, On the Beach
    Backed by Inflexion Private Equity

2016

Regional winners

Midlands
  • Large Company Team of the Year
    Quotient Clinical Ltd
    Backed by Bridgepoint Development Capital and now GHO Capital

  • Mid Market Team of the Year
    Node4 Ltd
    Backed by LDC

  • Venture/Growth Company Team of the Year
    Preservica Ltd
    Backed by Mobeus Equity Partners

  • Social Responsibility Team of the Year
    Forest Holidays Ltd
    Backed by LDC

  • CEO of the Year
    Mike Hancox, Ideal Shopping Direct
    Backed by Inflexion Private Equity & Blackstone Group

2016

Regional winners

Scotland
  • Large Company Team of the Year
    MB Aerospace
    Backed by Blackstone and now GHO Capital

  • Mid Market Team of the Year
    Stevenswood & M Squared Lasers (joint winners)
    BGF

  • Venture/Growth Company Team of the Year
    Edesix
    Backed by Panoramic Growth Equity

  • CEO of the Year
    Craig Gallagher, MB Aerospace
    Backed by Blackstone

2016

Regional winners

North West
  • Large Company Team of the Year
    Together
    Backed by Equistone Capital (to December 2015)

  • Mid Market Team of the Year
    Citation
    Backed by ECI and HgCapital

  • Venture/Growth Company Team of the Year
    Inprova Group
    Backed by LDC

  • Social Responsibility Team of the Year
    Forrest
    Backed by Palatine

  • CEO of the Year
    Simon Cooper, On the Beach
    Backed by Inflexion

2016

Regional winners

Northern Ireland
  • Mid Market Team of the Year
    Seven Technologies Group
    Backed by YFM

  • Venture/Growth Company Team of the Year
    Shnuggle
    Backed by Clarendon Fund Managers and Halo Business Angel Network

  • CEO of the Year
    Colin Reid, Total Mobile
    Backed by Lyceum Capital

2016

Regional winners

South East
  • Large Company Team of the Year
    Shimtech Industries
    Backed by Inflexion Private Equity Capital (to December 2015) and now GHO Capital

  • Mid Market Team of the Year
    Rhubarb
    Backed by ECI Partners

  • Venture/Growth Company Team of the Year
    Captify
    Backed by Smedvig Capital and Panoramic Growth Equity

  • Social Responsibility Team of the Year
    Reward Gateway
    Backed by Inflexion Private Equity and now Great Hill Partners

  • CEO of the Year
    Neil Thackery, Briefing Media
    Backed by Endless

2016

Regional winners

Yorkshire & North East
  • Large Company Team of the Year
    JLA
    Backed by HgCapital

  • Mid Market Team of the Year
    Chaucer Foods
    Backed by Endless

  • Social Responsibility Team of the Year
    Forest
    Backed by Endless

  • CEO of the Year
    Di Walker, Karro Food Group
    Backed by Endless

2016

Regional winners

Wales
  • Large Company Team of the Year
    Nuaire
    Backed by Electra Capital

  • Mid Market Team of the Year
    Frontier Medical Group
    Backed by Kester Capital

  • Venture/Growth Company Team of the Year
    Diurnal
    Backed by Finance Wales

  • Social Responsibility Team of the Year
    Peter's Food Service
    Backed by NBGI Private Equity

  • CEO of the Year
    Martin Whitaker, Diurnal
    Backed by Finance Wales

2016

Regional winners

South West
  • Large Company Team of the Year
    Oasis Dental Care
    Backed by Bridgepoint Development Capital (to December 2015) and now GHO Capital

  • Mid Market Team of the Year
    Independent Vetcare
    Backed by Summit Partners

  • Venture/Growth Company Team of the Year
    Skyscape Cloud Services
    Backed by Business Growth Fund

  • Social Responsibility Team of the Year
    Oasis Dental Care
    Backed by Bridgepoint

  • CEO of the Year
    Chris Ormond, Ministry of Cake
    Backed by LDC

2015

National winners

  • Large Team of the Year
    SPTS Technologies
    Backed by Bridgepoint Development Capital

  • Mid Market Team of the Year
    Anesco
    Backed by CBPE Capital

  • Venture Capital Team of the Year
    Convergence Pharmaceuticals
    Backed by SV Life Sciences, Apposite Capital, New Leaf Venture Partners

  • International Impact Team of the Year
    FanDuel
    Backed by Pentech Ventures and KKR

  • Exit Management Team of the Year
    FDM Group
    Backed by Inflexion

  • Community & Enviroment Action
    Skyscape Cloud Services
    Backed by Business Growth Fund

  • Best for Innovation
    Creo Medical
    Backed by Finance Wales

  • CEO of the Year
    Christian Nellemann, XLN Telecom
    Backed by ECI Partners (sold in October 2014)

2015

Regional winners

Midlands
  • Large Team of the Year
    Cambridge Education Group
    Backed by Bridgepoint Development Capital

  • Mid Market Team of the Year
    Kee Saftey
    Backed by Dunedin

  • Venture Capital Team of the Year
    SV Life Sciences, Apposite Capital, New Leaf Venture Partners
    Backed by SV Life Sciences, Apposite Capital, New Leaf Venture Partners

  • International Impact Team of the Year
    Cambridge Education Group
    Backed by Bridgepoint

  • Exit Management Team of the Year
    Poundland
    Backed by Warburg Pincus

  • Community & Environment Action
    Independent Community Care Management
    Backed by Livingbridge

  • Best for Innovation
    DisplayLink
    Backed by Balderton Capital, DFJ Esprit and others

  • CEO of the Year
    Chris Milburn, Kee Saftey
    Backed by Dunedin

2015

Regional winners

North West
  • Large Team of the Year
    Innovia Group
    Backed by Arle Capital Partners

  • Mid Market Team of the Year
    Character World
    Backed by RJD Partners, Palatine Private Equity

  • Venture Capital Team of the Year
    Tyres on the Drive
    Backed by Enterprise Ventures, MMC Ventures

  • International Impact Team of the Year
    Travel Counsellors
    Backed by Equistone Partners Europe

  • Exit Management Team of the Year
    Metronet (UK)
    Backed by LDC

  • Community & Enviroment Action
    MoneyPlus Group
    Backed by Palatine Private Equity

  • Best for Innovation
    Epistem
    Backed by Calculus Capital

  • CEO of the Year
    Rob Crossland, Optionis Group
    Backed by MML Capital Partners

2015

Regional winners

Northern Ireland
  • Large Team of the Year
    Phoenix Natural Gas
    Backed by Hastings (via Utilities Trust of Australia) and The Royal Bank of Scotland Group Pension Fund

  • Mid Market Team of the Year
    HeartSine
    Backed by ACT Venture Capital and Enterprise Equity

  • Venture Capital Team of the Year
    Automated Intelligence
    Backed by WhiteRock Capital Partners

  • International Impact Team of the Year
    FanDuel
    Backed by Pentech Ventures and KKR

  • Exit Management Team of the Year
    Vita Liberata
    Backed by Broadlake Capital

  • Community & Enviroment Action
    Balcas
    Backed by Enterprise Equity

  • Best for Innovation
    Sensurity
    Backed by Invest Northern Ireland

  • CEO of the Year
    John Toner, Williams Industrial Services
    Backed by WhiteRock Capital Partners

2015

Regional winners

North East
  • Large Team of the Year
    Zenith Leasedrive
    Backed by HgCapital

  • Mid Market Team of the Year
    Nigel Frank
    Backed by Livingbridge

  • Venture Capital Team of the Year
    Xercise4Less
    Backed by Business Growth Fund

  • International Impact Team of the Year
    Nigel Frank
    Backed by Livingbridge

  • Exit Management Team of the Year
    Aesica Pharmaceuticals
    Backed by Silverfleet Capital Partners

  • Community & Enviroment Action
    Mayborn Group
    Backed by Silverfleet Capital Partners

  • Best for Innovation
    Xeros
    Backed by Enterprise Ventures and others

  • CEO of the Year
    David Salkeld, Symington's
    Backed by ICG

2015

Regional winners

Wales
  • Large Team of the Year
    SPTS Technologies
    Backed by Bridgepoint Development Capital

  • Mid Market Team of the Year
    Peter's Food Service Limited
    Backed by NBGI Private Equity

  • Venture Capital Team of the Year
    Wales Environmental Limited
    Backed by Finance Wales

  • International Impact Team of the Year
    SPTS Technologies
    Backed by Bridgepoint

  • Exit Management Team of the Year
    Penn Pharma Group Limited
    Backed by LDC

  • Community & Enviroment Action
    Wholebake Limited
    Backed by Finance Wales, Bridges Ventures

  • Best for Innovation
    Creo Medical
    Backed by Finance Wales

  • CEO of the Year
    Kevin Crofton, SPTS Technologies
    Backed by Bridgepoint

2015

Regional winners

South West
  • Large Team of the Year
    McCarthy & Stone
    Backed by TPG, Goldman Sachs, Alchemy Partners

  • Mid Market Team of the Year
    Advanced Insulation
    Backed by Growth Capital Partners

  • Venture Capital Team of the Year
    Skyscape Cloud Servies
    Backed by Business growth Fund

  • International Impact Team of the Year
    Advanced Insulation
    Backed by Growth Capital Partners

  • Exit Management Team of the Year
    Farrow & Bell
    Backed by European Capital, Ares Management

  • Community & Enviroment Action
    Skyscape Cloud Services
    Backed by Business Growth Fund

  • Best for Innovation
    Zynstra
    Backed by Octopus Investment

  • CEO of the Year
    Don Henshall, Farrow & Ball
    Backed by ECI Partners (sold in October 2014)

2015

Regional winners

Scotland
  • Large Team of the Year
    Skyscanner
    Backed by Scottish Equity Partners

  • Mid Market Team of the Year
    FanDuel
    Backed by Pentech Ventures, KKR

  • Venture Capital Team of the Year
    ROVOP
    Backed by Maven Capital Partners, Business Growth Fund

  • International Impact Team of the Year
    FanDuel
    Backed by Pentech Ventures and KKR

  • Exit Management Team of the Year
    PD&MS Energy
    Backed by Equistone Partners Europe

  • Best for Innovation
    Smarter Grid Solutions
    Backed by Scottish Equity Partners

  • CEO of the Year
    Nigel Eccles, FanDuel
    Backed by Pentech Ventures, KKR

2015

Regional winners

South East
  • Large Team of the Year
    United Biscuits
    Backed by Blackstone, PAI Partners

  • Mid Market Team of the Year
    Anesco
    Backed by CBPE Capital

  • Venture Capital Team of the Year
    TestPlant Ltd
    Backed by Seraphim Capital

  • International Impact Team of the Year
    Aspen Pumps
    Backed by Inflexion, 3i

  • Exit Management Team of the Year
    FDM Group
    Backed by Inflexion

  • Community & Environment Action
    Brakes Group
    Backed by Bain Capital

  • Best for Innovation
    Acturis Group
    Backed by Summit Partners

  • CEO of the Year
    Christian Nellemann, XLN
    Backed by ECI Partners (sold in October 2014)

2014

National winners

  • Large Team of the Year
    Innovia Group
    Backed by Arle Capital Partners

  • Mid Market Team of the Year
    Graze
    Backed by The carlyle Group, DFJ Esprit and Octopus Investments

  • Venture Capital Team of the Year
    Anesco
    Backed by SEP

  • International Impact Team of the Year
    HeartSine Technologies
    Backed by ACT Ventures and Enterprise Equity

  • Exit Management Team of the Year
    Cambridge Education Group
    Backed by Palamon Capital Partners (sold in Bridgepoint in December 2013)

  • Community & Enviroment Action
    Mayborn Group
    Backed by 3i

  • Best for Innovation
    ADC Biotechnology
    Backed by Finance Wales

  • CEO of the Year
    Nick Varney, Merlin Entertainments
    Backed by Blackstone and CVC Capital Partners

2014

Regional winners

North West
  • Large Team of the Year
    Innovia Group
    Backed by Arle Capital Partners

  • Mid Market Team of the Year
    Metronet (UK)
    Backed by LDC

  • Venture Capital Team of the Year
    Better Bathrooms
    Backed by Business Growth Fund

  • International Impact Team of the Year
    Innovia Group
    Backed by Arle Capital Partners

  • Exit Management Team of the Year
    Matrix Energy Services
    Backed by LDC

  • Community & Environment Action
    Forrest
    Backed by LDC

  • Best for Innovation
    ChargePoint Technology
    Backed by Enterprise Ventures

  • CEO of the Year
    Ian Kelly, matrix Energy Services
    Backed by LDC

2014

Regional winners

South East
  • Large Team of the Year
    VUE Entertainment
    Backed by Omers Private Equity

  • Mid Market Team of the Year
    Graze
    Backed by The Carlyle Group, DFJ Esprit and Octopus Investments

  • Venture Capital Team of the Year
    Anesco
    Backed by SEP

  • International Impact Team of the Year
    Aspen Pumps
    Backed by Inflexion

  • Exit Management Team of the Year
    Alexander Mann Solutions
    Backed by Graphite Capital

  • Best for Innovation
    Nutmeg
    Backed by Pentech Ventures

  • CEO of the Year
    Alexander Mann Solutions
    Backed by Graphite Capital

2014

Regional winners

Wales
  • Mid Market Team of the Year
    Penn Pharma
    Backed by LDC

  • Venture Capital Team of the Year
    Wholebake
    Backed by Finance Wales

  • International Impact Team of the Year
    Silverwing
    Backed by NVM Private Equity

  • Exit Management Team of the Year
    IG Door
    Backed by NVM Private Equity

  • Community & Environment Action
    Penn Pharma
    Backed by LDC

  • Best for Innovation
    ADC Biotechnology
    Backed by Finance Wales, Acceleris

  • CEO of the Year
    Richard Yarwood, Penn Pharma
    Backed by LDC

2014

Regional winners

Northern Ireland
  • Large Team of the Year
    Phoenix Natural Gas
    Backed by Terra Firma

  • Mid Market Team of the Year
    HeartSine
    Backed by ACT Venture Capital and Enterprise Equity

  • Venture Capital Team of the Year
    Vita Liberata
    Backed by Broadlake Capital

  • International Impact Team of the Year
    HeartSine
    Backed by ACT Venture Capital and Enterprise Equity

  • Exit Management Team of the Year
    Phoenix Natural Gas
    Backed by Terra Firma

  • Community & Environment Action
    Budget Energy
    Backed by WhiteRock Capital Partners

  • Best for Innovation
    Intelesens
    Backed by Clarendon Fund Managers and Enterprise Equity

  • CEO of the Year
    Eleanor McEvoy, Budget Energy
    Backed by WhiteRock Capital Partners

2014

Regional winners

South West
  • Large Team of the Year
    New Look
    Backed by Permira

  • Mid Market Team of the Year
    Aero Stanrew
    Backed by WestBridge Capital

  • Venture Capital Team of the Year
    Bullitt
    Backed by Business Growth Fund

  • International Impact Team of the Year
    A-Gas International
    Backed by LDC

  • Exit Management Team of the Year
    Merlin Entertainments
    Backed by Blackstone

  • Community & Environment Action
    Merlin Entertainments
    Backed by Blackstone

  • Best for Innovation
    Atlas Genetics
    Backed by YFM Equity Partners

  • CEO of the Year
    Nick Varney, Merlin Entertainments
    Backed by Blackstone

2014

Regional winners

Scotland
  • Mid Market Team of the Year
    ICR
    Backed by Gresham Private Equity

  • Venture Capital Team of the Year
    Deep Casing Tools
    Backed by Maven Capital Partners

  • International Impact Team of the Year
    FanDuel
    Backed by Pentech Ventures

  • Exit Management Team of the Year
    Amoor Group
    Backed by Growth Capital Partners

  • Community & Environment Action
    Skyscanner
    Backed by SEP

  • Best for Innovation
    Cyberhawk Innovations Ltd
    Backed by SEP

  • CEO of the Year
    John Innes, Amor Group
    Backed by Growth Capital Partners

2014

Regional winners

North East
  • Large Team of the Year
    Allied Glass
    Backed by CBPE Capital and Equistone Partners Europe

  • Mid Market Team of the Year
    TSC Foods
    Backed by Key Capital Partners

  • Venture Capital Team of the Year
    Gear4Music
    Backed by Key Capital Partners

  • International Impact Team of the Year
    Nomad Digital
    Backed by Amadeus Capital Partners

  • Exit Management Team of the Year
    Trustmarque Solutions
    Backed by LDC & Dunedin

  • Community & Environment Action
    Mayborn Group
    Backed by 3i

  • Best for Innovation
    Symingtons
    Backed by ICG

  • CEO of the Year
    Mark Roberts, CSC World
    Backed by Living Bridge

2014

Regional winners

Midlands
  • Large Team of the Year
    Poundland
    Backed by Warburg Pincus

  • Venture Capital Team of the Year
    Mirada Medical
    Backed by Albion Ventures

  • International Impact Team of the Year
    DisplayLink
    Backed by DFJ Esprit

  • Exit Management Team of the Year
    Cambridge Education Group
    Backed by Palamon Capital Partners & Bridgepoint

  • Community & Environment Action
    Independent Community Care Management
    Backed by Living Bridge

  • Best for Innovation
    Endomagnetics
    Backed by New Wave Ventures

  • CEO of the Year
    Fergus Brownlee, Cambridge Education Group
    Backed by Palamon Capital Partners & Bridgepoint

2013

National winners

  • Large Team of the Year
    Symington's
    Backed by Bridgepoint & ICG

  • Mid Market Team of the Year
    A-Gas International
    Backed by LDC

  • Venture Capital Team of the Year
    Anesco
    Backed by SEP & Zouk Capital

  • International Impact Team of the Year
    Unruly
    Backed by Amadeus Capital Partners & Business Growth Fund

  • Exit Management Team of the Year
    Air Energi
    Backed by Palatine Private Equity & LGV

  • Community & Environment Action
    Volvox Group
    Backed by Elysian Capital

  • CEO of the Year
    Steve Oliver, Entertainment Magpie Limited
    Backed by LDC

2013

Regional winners

Scotland & Northern Island
  • Large Team of the Year
    Giles Insurance Brokers
    Backed by Charterhouse Capital Partners

  • Venture Capital Team of the Year
    FanDuel
    Backed by Billpen capital, Concast Ventures, Piton Capital & Scottish Enterprise

  • Community & Environment Action
    Aridhia
    Backed by SEP


2013

Regional winners

North East
  • Large Team of the Year
    Symington's
    Backed by Bridgepoint & ICG

  • Mid Market Team of the Year
    Adler and Allan Group
    Backed by Spirit Capital

  • International Impact Team of the Year
    Allied Glass Containers
    Backed by Equistone partners Europe

  • Exit Management Team of the Year
    Winder Power
    Backed by EV Group (Aquired) YFM Equity Partners (Excited)

  • Community & Environment Action
    Volvox Group
    Backed by Elysian

  • CEO of the Year
    David Salkeld, Symington's
    Backed by Bridgepoint & ICG

2013

Regional winners

North West
  • Mid Market Team of the Year
    Bifold Group
    Backed by Cavendish Square Partners & LDC

  • Venture Capital Team of the Year
    Bravos Inns
    Backed by Albions Ventures

  • International Impact Team of the Year
    Entertainment magpie Limited
    Backed by LDC

  • Exit Management Team of the Year
    Air Energi
    Backed by Palatine Private Equity & LGV Capital

  • Community & Environment Action
    Air Energi
    Backed by Palatine Private Equity & LGV Capital

  • CEO of the Year
    Steve Oliver, Entertainment Magpie Limited
    Backed by LDC

2013

Regional winners

South East
  • Large Team of the Year
    Burton's Biscuit Company
    Backed by Apollo Global Management & Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce

  • Mid Market Team of the Year
    Cambridge Education Group
    Backed by Palamon Capital Partners

  • Venture Capital Team of the Year
    Anesco Limited
    Backed by SEP & Zouk Capital

  • International Impact Team of the Year
    Unruly
    Backed by Amadeus Capital Partners & Business Growth Fund

  • Exit Management Team of the Year
    Talaris
    Backed by The Carlyle Group

  • Community & Environment Action
    Solarcentury
    Backed by SEP

  • CEO of the Year
    John Treharne, The Gym Group
    Backed by Bridges Ventures

2013

Regional winners

Midlands
  • Large Team of the Year
    Poundland
    Backed by Warburg Pincus

  • Mid Market Team of the Year
    Torridon (Gibraltar) Limited
    Backed by Maven Capital Partners

  • Venture Capital Team of the Year
    Sight and Sound Technology Ltd
    Backed by Catapult Venture Managers

  • International Impact Team of the Year
    Team Telecom Group
    Backed by Gresham Private Equity

  • Exit Management Team of the Year
    Wacoal Eveden
    Backed by LDC

  • Community & Environment Action
    Steelite International plc
    Backed by Caird Capital

  • CEO of the Year
    Tracey Lewis, Wacoal Eveden
    Backed by LDC

2013

Regional winners

Wales & South West
  • Large Team of the Year
    Merlin Entertainments Group
    Backed by Blackstone Group & CVC

  • Mid Market Team of the Year
    A-Gas International
    Backed by LDC

  • Venture Capital Team of the Year
    Dymark
    Backed by YFM Equity Partners

  • International Impact Team of the Year
    A-Gas International
    Backed by LDC

  • Exit Management Team of the Year
    Unite Technologies Ltd
    Backed by Finance Wales

  • Community & Environment Action
    Merlin Entertainments Group
    Backed by Blackstone Group & CVC

  • CEO of the Year
    John Rutley, A-Gas International
    Backed by LDC

2012

National winners

  • Large Team of the Year
    Poundland
    Backed by Warburg Pincus

  • Mid Market Team of the Year
    Aston Carter
    Backed by Baird Capital Partners Europe

  • Venture Capital Team of the Year
    Skyscanner
    Backed by SEP

  • International Impact Team of the Year
    Wood Mackenzie
    Backed by Wiggle & ISIS Equity Partners

  • Exit Management Team of the Year
    Bridgepoint Capital
    Backed by Wiggle & ISIS Equity Partners

  • Community & Environment Action
    Bluestone Resorts
    Backed by Finance Wales

  • CEO of the Year
    Brian Davidson, Crown Paints
    Backed by Endless Private Equity

2012

Regional winners

Scotland & Northern Ireland
  • Large Team of the Year
    Wood Mackenzie
    Backed by Charterhouse Capital Partners

  • Mid Market Team of the Year
    Electro-Flow Controls (EFC Group)
    Backed by Malvern Capital Partners

  • Venture Capital Team of the Year
    Skyscanner
    Backed by SEP

  • International Impact Team of the Year
    Wood Mackenzie
    Backed by Charterhouse Capital Partners

  • Exit Management Team of the Year
    Barrie & Hibbert
    Backed by Goldman Sachs Private Equity Group

  • Community & Environment Action
    Sumerian
    Backed by SEP

  • CEO of the Year
    Bill Graham, Worldmark
    Backed by Equistone Partners

2012

Regional winners

North East
  • Large Team of the Year
    Zenith Vehicle Contracts Group
    Backed by Morgan Stanley Private Equity

  • Mid Market Team of the Year
    Trustmarque Solutions
    Backed by LDC

  • Venture Capital Team of the Year
    Peratech
    Backed by YFM Equity Partners

  • International Impact Team of the Year
    Nomad Digital
    Backed by Amadeus Capital Partners

  • Exit Management Team of the Year
    Onyx Group
    Backed by ISI Equity Partners & Northstars ventures

  • Community & Environment Action
    FMG Support
    Backed by Spirit Capital

    Volvox
    Backed by Elysian Capital

  • CEO of the Year
    Dr Robert Hardy, Aesica Pharmaceuticals
    Backed by Silverfleet Capital

2012

Regional winners

North West
  • Large Team of the Year
    Tangerine Confectionery
    Backed by Blackstone Group

  • Mid Market Team of the Year
    Entertainment Magpie
    Backed by LDC

  • Venture Capital Team of the Year
    Wireless Management Systems (WEMs) International
    Backed by Malvern Capital Partners

  • International Impact Team of the Year
    Air Energi
    Backed by Palatine Private Equity

  • Exit Management Team of the Year
    Crown Paints Group
    Backed by Endless

  • Community & Environment Action
    Forrest
    Backed by LDC

  • CEO of the Year
    Brian Davidson, Crown Paints Group
    Backed by Endless

2012

Regional winners

Midlands
  • Large Team of the Year
    Poundland
    Backed by Warburg Pincus

  • Mid Market Team of the Year
    Homelux Nemplas
    Backed by Mavern Capital Partners

  • Venture Capital Team of the Year
    Deep-Secure
    Backed by YFM Equity Partners

  • International Impact Team of the Year
    Team Telecom Group
    Backed by Gresham Private Equity

  • Exit Management Team of the Year
    Midland Industrial Glass (MIG)
    Backed by Key Capital partners & Midven

  • Community & Environment Action
    Breathing Buildings
    Backed by MMC Venue

  • CEO of the Year
    David Frankish, NFT Distribution
    Backed by Phoenix Equity Partners

2012

Regional winners

Wales & South West
  • Large Team of the Year
    Merlin Entertainment Group
    Backed by Blackstone Group & CVC Capital Partners

  • Mid Market Team of the Year
    Wiggle
    Backed by Bridgepoint

  • Venture Capital Team of the Year
    Chromogenex Technologies
    Backed by Finance Wales

  • International Impact Team of the Year
    A-Gas International Investments
    Backed by LDC

  • Exit Management Team of the Year
    Wiggle
    Backed by Bridgepoint & ISIS Equity & Partners

  • Community & Environment Action
    Bluestone Resorts
    Backed by Finance Wales

  • CEO of the Year
    Nick Varney, Merlin Entertainments Group
    Backed by Blackstone Group & CVC Capital

2012

Regional winners

London & South East
  • Large Team of the Year
    Travelex Holdings
    Backed by Apax Partners

  • Mid Market Team of the Year
    Aston Carter International
    Backed by Baird Capital Partners Europe

  • Venture Capital Team of the Year
    BioVex
    Backed by SEP

  • International Impact Team of the Year
    Global World-Check Holdings
    Backed by HarbourVest Partners

  • Exit Management Team of the Year
    Kurt Geiger
    Backed by Graphite Capital

  • Community & Environment Action
    Leon Restaurants
    Backed by Active Private Equity Advisory

  • CEO of the Year
    Phil Doye, Kelway (UK) Limited
    Backed by Core Capital

2011

National winners

  • Large Team of the Year
    Wood Mackenzie
    Backed by Charterhouse Capital Partners

  • Mid Market Team of the Year
    XLN Telecom Ltd
    Backed by ECI Partners & Palatine Private Equity

  • Venture Capital Team of the Year
    Mind Candy
    Backed by Accel Partners, Index Ventures & SPARK Ventures

  • International Impact Team of the Year
    Quantel
    Backed by LDC

  • Exit Management Team of the Year
    LOVEFILM
    Backed by Art Alliance, Baldeton Capital, DFJ Espirit & Index Ventures

  • Enviromental, Social & Governance Award
    Forrest
    Backed by LDC

  • CEO of the Year
    Jim McCarthy, Poundland
    Backed by Warburg Pincus

2011

Regional winners

Scotland & Northern Ireland
  • Large Team of the Year
    Wood Mackenzie
    Backed by Charterhouse Capital Partners

  • Mid Market Team of the Year
    Woodmark
    Backed by Barclays Private Equity

  • Venture Capital Team of the Year
    Skyscanner
    Backed by SEP

  • International Impact Team of the Year
    Wood Group PSN
    Backed by Caird Capital Partners

  • Exit Management Team of the Year
    Weldex
    Backed by Denedin Capital Partners & NVM Private Equity

  • Environmental, Social & Governance Award
    Phoenix Natural Gas
    Backed by Terrafirma

  • CEO of the Year
    Bob Keiler, Wood Group PSN
    Backed by Caird Capital Partners

2011

Regional winners

North East
  • Large Team of the Year
    Callcredit Information Group
    Backed by Vitruvian Partners

  • Mid Market Team of the Year
    Soil Machine Dynamics Limited
    Backed by Inflextion Private Equity

  • Venture Capital Team of the Year
    Innocore Gaming
    Backed by NEL Fund Managers

  • International Impact Team of the Year
    AE S SEAL
    Backed by 3i

  • Exit Management Team of the Year
    Innocore Gaming
    Backed by NEL Fund Manager

  • Environmental, Social & Governance Award
    Roxonway Kitchens
    Backed by August Equity

  • CEO of the Year
    Lloyd Dunn, Tuffnells (Big Green)
    Backed by Caird Capital Partners

2011

Regional winners

North West
  • Mid Market Team of the Year
    Crown Paints
    Backed by Endless

  • Venture Capital Team of the Year
    The Hat
    Backed by Balderton Capital

  • International Impact Team of the Year
    Air Energi
    Backed by Palatine Private Equity

  • Exit Management Team of the Year
    British Salt
    Backed by LDC

  • Environmental, Social & Governance Award
    Forrest
    Backed by LDC

  • CEO of the Year
    Steve Joseph, Tangerine Confectionary
    Backed by Growth Capital Partners

2011

Regional winners

Midlands
  • Large Team of the Year
    Poundland
    Backed by Warburg Pincus

  • Mid Market Team of the Year
    Cranswick Pet Products
    Backed by LDC

  • Venture Capital Team of the Year
    Blackstar Amplification
    Backed by Catapult Venture Managers

  • International Impact Team of the Year
    Blackstar Amplification
    Backed by Catapult Venture Managers

  • Exit Management Team of the Year
    Deb Group
    Backed by Barclays Private Equity & Charterhouse Capital Partners

  • Environmental, Social & Governance Award
    Breathing Buildings
    Backed by MMC Ventures

  • CEO of the Year
    Jim McCarthy, Poundland
    Backed by Warburg Pincus

2011

Regional winners

Wales & South West
  • Large Team of the Year
    Merlin Entertainment
    Backed by Warburg Pincus

  • Mid Market Team of the Year
    Wiggle
    Backed by ISIS Equity Partners

  • Venture Capital Team of the Year
    BioMonde
    Backed by Finance Wales

  • International Impact Team of the Year
    Quantel
    Backed by LDC

  • CEO of the Year
    Humphrey Coobold, Wiggle
    Backed by ISIS Equity Partners

2011

Regional winners

London & South East
  • Large Team of the Year
    AZ Electronic Materials
    Backed by The Carlyle Group

  • Mid Market Team of the Year
    XLN Telecom
    Backed by ECI Partners & Palatine Private Equity

  • Venture Capital Team of the Year
    Mind Candy
    Backed by Accel Partners, Index Ventures & SPARK Ventures

  • International Impact Team of the Year
    FDM Group
    Backed by Inflextion Private Equity

  • Exit Management Team of the Year
    LOVEFILM
    Backed by Arts Alliance Ventures, Balderton Capital, DFJ Esprt & Index Ventures

  • Environmental, Social & Governance Award
    Brakes Group
    Backed by Bain Capital

  • CEO of the Year
    Mark Neale, Mountain Warehouse
    Backed by LDC

2010

National winners

  • Large Team of the Year
    Card Factory
    Backed by LDC

  • Mid Market Team of the Year
    British Salt
    Backed by LDC

  • Venture Capital Team of the Year
    R5 Pharmaceuticals
    Backed by Catapult Venture Managers

  • International Impact Team of the Year
    DiGiCo
    Backed by Matrix

  • Exit Management Team of the Year
    Pets at Home
    Backed by Bridgepoint & KKR

  • Environmental, Social & Governance Award
    OSS Group
    Backed by Dunedin Capital Partners

  • Corporate Social Responsibility
    United Biscuits
    Backed by Blackstone Group

  • CEO of the Year
    Michael Fort, Synexus
    Backed by Lyceaum Capital

2010

Regional winners

Scotland & Northern Ireland
  • Mid Market Team of the Year
    WMB Aerospace
    Backed by LDC

  • Venture Capital Team of the Year
    Aepona
    Backed by Amadeus Capital Partners

  • International Impact Team of the Year
    Aepona
    Backed by Amadeus Capital Partners

2010

Regional winners

North East
  • Large Team of the Year
    Card Factory
    Backed by LDC

  • Mid Market Team of the Year
    Davy Markham
    Backed by MMC Ventures

  • Venture Capital Team of the Year
    Neoss
    Backed by MMC Ventures

  • CEO of the Year
    Richard Hayes, Card Factory
    Backed by LDC

2010

Regional winners

North West
  • Mid Market Team of the Year
    Pets at Home
    Backed by Bridgepoint & KKR

  • Venture Capital Team of the Year
    British Salt
    Backed by LDC

  • International Impact Team of the Year
    Wax Digital
    Backed by Nova Capital

  • Exit Management Team of the Year
    Pets at Home
    Backed by Bridgepoint & KKR

  • Environmental, Social & Governance Award
    OSS Group
    Backed by Dunedin Capital Partners

  • CEO of the Year
    Michael Fort, Synexus
    Backed by Lyceam

2010

Regional winners

Midlands
  • Mid Market Team of the Year
    Minivator
    Backed by Gresham Private Equity

  • Venture Capital Team of the Year
    R5 Pharmaceuticals
    Backed by Catapult Venture Managers

  • International Impact Team of the Year
    Kettle Foods
    Backed by Lion Capital

  • Exit Management Team of the Year
    Kettle Foods
    Backed by Lion Capital

  • Environmental, Social & Governance Award
    Palletways
    Backed by Phoenix Equity Partners

  • CEO of the Year
    Michelle Feeney, St Tropez
    Backed by LDC

2010

Regional winners

Wales & South West
  • Mid Market Team of the Year
    Davies Group
    Backed by LDC

  • Venture Capital Team of the Year
    Picochip
    Backed by Atlas Ventures & SEP

  • International Impact Team of the Year
    Quantel
    LDC

2010

Regional winners

London & South East
  • Large Team of the Year
    New Look
    Backed by Apax Partners

  • Mid Market Team of the Year
    XLN
    Backed by Zeus Private Equity

  • Venture Capital Team of the Year
    Photobox
    Backed by HarbourVest

  • International Impact Team of the Year
    DiGiCo
    Backed by Matrix

  • Exit Management Team of the Year
    Cyclotech
    Backed by Maven Capital Partners

  • Environmental, Social & Governance Award
    United Biscuits
    Backed by Blackstone Group

  • CEO of the Year
    Robin Shenfield, The Mill
    Backed by The Carlyle Group

2009

National winners

  • Major Impact to Industry CEO of the Year
    Rob Templeman, Debenhams
    Backed by CVC Capital Partners & Texas Pacific Group

  • Private Equity Backed CEO of the Year
    Jean-Yves Charlier, Promerhaan
    Backed by Apax Partners

  • Venture Capital Backed CEO of the Year
    Mike Washburn, ScriptSwitch
    Backed by ISIS Equity Partners & Midven

  • Best Investment/Exit CEO of the Year
    Geoff Eeles, Racal Acoustics
    Backed by ECI Partners

  • Best International Impact CEO of the Year
    Nick Varney, Merlin Entertainments

  • Best Corporate & Environmental Responsibility
    Chris Rea, AE S SEAL
    Backed by 3i

  • Woman CEO of the Year
    Sue Davenport, PastaKing
    Backed by Matrix Private Equity Partners

2009

Regional winners

Scotland & Northern Ireland
  • Private Equity Backed CEO of the Year
    Bob Keiler, Production Services Network (PSN)
    Backed by Bank of Scotland

  • Venture Capital Backed CEO of the Year
    Dougie McGilvray, Weldex
    Backed by NVM Private Equity

  • Best International Impact CEO of the Year
    Bob Keiler, Production Services Network (PSN)
    Backed by Bank of Scotland

  • Best Corporate & Environmental Responsibility
    Bruce McHardy, Fisher Services
    Backed by Bank of Scotland

2009

Regional winners

North East
  • Private Equity Backed CEO of the Year
    Andrea Cope, Zenith Vehicle Contracts
    Backed by Barclays Private Equity

  • Venture Capital Backed CEO of the Year
    Edward Price, Innocore Gaming
    Backed by NEL Fund Managers

  • Best Investment/Exit CEO of the Year
    James Cornell, Lowell Group
    Backed by Cabot Square Capital

  • Best International Impact CEO of the Year
    Edward Price, Innocore Gaming
    Backed by NEL Fund Manager

  • Best Corporate & Environmental Responsibility
    Chris Rea, AE S SEAL
    Backed by 3i


2009

Regional winners

North West
  • Private Equity Backed CEO of the Year
    Jean-Yves Charlier, Promerhaan
    Backed by Apax Partners

  • Venture Capital Backed CEO of the Year
    Mike Edelman, Nanoco Technologies
    Backed by YFM Private Equity & The University of Manchester

  • Best Investment/Exit CEO of the Year
    Mike Clark, Britton Taco
    Backed by LDC

  • Best International Impact CEO of the Year
    Ian Wilson, WFEL
    Backed by Dunedin Capital partners

  • Best Corporate & Environmental Responsibility
    Petr Blezard, Plant Impact
    Backed by Enterprise Ventures & YFM Equity Partners


2009

Regional winners

Midlands
  • Private Equity Backed CEO of the Year
    Duncan Wilkes, Nationwide Autocentres
    Backed by Phoenix Equity Partners

  • Venture Capital Backed CEO of the Year
    Mike Washburn, ScriptSwitch
    Backed by ISIS Equity Partners & Midvin

  • Best Investment/Exit CEO of the Year
    Nicholas Sanders, CompAir UK
    Backed by Alchemy Partners

  • Best International Impact CEO of the Year
    Jonathan Duck, Amtico International
    AAC Capital Partners & Electra Partners

2009

Regional winners

Wales & South West
  • Private Equity Backed CEO of the Year
    Peter Geroge, Penn Pharma
    Backed by LDC

  • Venture Capital Backed CEO of the Year
    gavin Johns, Epitiro
    Backed by Finance Wales

  • Best Investment/Exit CEO of the Year
    Peter Farquhar, Dorset Cereals
    Backed by Langholm Capital

  • Best International Impact CEO of the Year
    Peter George, penn Pharma
    Backed by LDC

  • Best Corporate & Environmental Responsibility
    Sue Davenport, Pasta King
    Backed by Matrix Private Equity

2009

Regional winners

London & South East
  • Private Equity Backed CEO of the Year
    Mark Silver, Inspicio
    Backed by 3i

  • Venture Capital Backed CEO of the Year
    Willard Ahdritz, Kobalt Music
    Backed by Balderton Capital & SPARK Ventures

  • Best Investment/Exit CEO of the Year
    Geoff Eeles, Racal Acoustics
    Backed by ECI Partners

  • Best International Impact CEO of the Year
    Nick Varney, Merlin Entertainments
    Backed by Blackstone Group

  • Best Corporate & Environmental Responsibility
    Alastair Stewart, ETC Venues
    Backed by Dunedin Capital Partners